Lotus Oil is extracted from the petals of the flower lotus (Nelumbo nucifera). The Romans used lotus oil to help treat asthma and respiratory infections. The lotus flower is regarded as a symbol of enlightenment, purity, peace and beauty to many cultures in the world.
This oil expensive as its distillation process is more elaborate than for most oils and is used to help deeply relax, lift depression and increase confidence.
The scent of the lotus oil helped to open up the lungs and relax the body. It acts as a common-day vapour rub to the body. The oil is used by breathing it in with deep, long breaths.
Lotus Oil is believed to helps dispel negative emotions and thoughts, helping to strengthen relationships etc.
Latin Name: Nelumbo nucifera
Part Of Plant Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Add 5-6 drops to a bath or vaporiser. For a massage, dilute in 10-15ml of carrier oil.